Privacy Policy - KG2
KG2 Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We take the security and privacy of our clients and contacts very seriously, as the accuracy and safety of our database is at the core of our business.

The purpose of this policy is to describe to you the information we may hold about you, to explain what we use it for, and to explain your rights in relation to it.

What information do we collect from you and how is it collected?

The typical activities conducted by us include telephone or online interviews, lead generation, one-on-one face interviews, direct marketing and focus groups in order to provide relevant sales and support services to both you personally and to the Australian Agricultural industry in broad terms.

During these activities we may collect personal information from you which comprises of, but is not limited to;

  • You first name, surname and salutation.
  • Your Trading, business or company name.
  • Your contact details including your primary phone, plus any secondary phone, mobile, email, physical and postal address.
  • Your gender.
  • Your age group.
  • Any appropriate secondary contact name & number.
  • Your farm or property size.
  • The type and nature of the farm that you own and/or run.
  • How many people your farm employs.
  • The specific farming activities and agricultural practices such what crops are grown on your farm.
  • Any relevant opinions and responses provided by you for research and/or direct marketing activities and services that we believe may interest or are relevant to you.

The personal information may be stored electronically or in paper files in a secure manner at our head office in Sydney.

Email

We retain the content of any email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.

Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; as well our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Insights from statistics and research

We aggregate and process personal information to generate new insights about our network, products and customers, so we can provide you with the best possible service.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

How do we collect, store and hold your personal information?

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information stored is protected against misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

All data is stored securely and protected by restricted access to networks and systems as well as the physical location. Industry standard firewalls are in place to ward off any online intrusions.

Data is further protected through encryption and password protection. All of our staff sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement, and access to your personal information is only given to employees who specifically require it for their duties. Our staff are continually trained and updated on the relevant Privacy legislation and we pride ourselves on being industry leaders in this regard.

Why we collect your personal information?

Information provided will only be used for the purposes it was provided for unless agreed otherwise by you.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are listed below:

  • We collect and hold your personal information in order to contact you for future research studies and marketing campaigns.
  • If you agree to take part, we will collect your responses and opinions in research studies conducted on behalf of clients; however your personal identifiable details are kept strictly confidential when reported unless you have specifically given consent otherwise.
  • Your personal identifiable details are given to the client when you ‘opt-in’ to a marketing campaign.
  • We may disclose your personal information to a third party agent or organisation so that they can perform certain functions for us. These third party agents or organisations may include mail and printing houses, government agencies and data enhancement services. We have strict agreements with these agencies to ensure that any information provided is used only for the intended purpose.
  • Understand you, and how we can meet your needs now and in the future.
  • Develop or evaluate products.
  • Make products and offers more relevant to you, whether they’re about our products or those of other companies.
  • Manage our business.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

Opting out of a direct marketing campaign

We’ll make sure that any marketing emails, phone calls and letters that we send you clearly tell you how to opt out, or you can tell our phone staff. You can ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing material at any stage by contacting us (see ‘How to contact KG2’ below).

How can you access personal information that is held by us and seek the correction of such information?

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer (see ‘How to contact KG2′ below) in writing with as much detail as possible as to when the information was provided and to whom or as part of which study. This will help us to process your request faster.

To access this information, you must apply in writing and be aware that we will take the minimum steps necessary to ensure that the individual seeking access is in fact the individual the personal information is about.

If you would like to update your information because it is inaccurate, outdated or incomplete, please contact we so that we can amend your record.

If you would like to be removed from our database, you can also use the same contact details to simply arrange this with us at any time.

Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients at any stage.

Privacy complaints or concerns

We recognise and respect that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or discuss any concerns you may have with our handling of your personal information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

If you make a complaint about your privacy to us, we will promptly acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 14 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. See .

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Our privacy policy complies with our obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, the Freedom of Information Act (Cth) 1982, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP Guidelines and the Archives Act (Cth) 1983.

How to contact us

For any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact our nominated Privacy Officer, using the contact details below. Any query or complaint regarding our privacy policy is very important to us and will be addressed in a timely and respectful manner.

If you have any other queries or concerns about your privacy rights or the way in which we manage your personal information, then please feel free to contact us from Monday to Friday between 10:00am and 5.00pm AEST on 1300 654 004 or via email on privacy@kg2.com.au

Our Mailing address

  • The Privacy Officer
  • Level 2, 619 Pacific Hwy
  • St Leonards NSW 2065
  • AUSTRALIA

Our Email

  • privacy@kg2.com.au
  • Our Phone
  • 1300 654 004

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may review and amend this privacy policy and we reserve the right to do so at any time.

We will amend this policy if there are either changes to our practices or the relevant Privacy legislation. The details of recent amendments and the date they were made will be detailed below.

Any amendment to our privacy policies will be reflected in this Privacy Policy Statement.