Privacy Policy

Introduction

KG2 deals with information privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the
Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.
This privacy policy sets out our policies regarding the collection, use and management of personal
information.

What personal information do we collect?

In our dealings with you, through telephone, online or face-to-face interviews, focus groups or direct
marketing activities, or when you access our website or email us, we may collect and hold:

Your personal details – such as:

  • Your first name and surname
  • Date and place of birth
  • Contact details such as home address; telephone numbers; email addresses;
    business and postal addresses
  • Gender, title and whether or not you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin
  • Your trading or business name
  • The size and type of farm you own/manage
  • The number of employees
  • Records of your communications and other interactions with us, including any
    relevant opinions and responses provided by you

Why do we collect personal information?

  • To assist us in providing you with relevant sales and support services
  • To communicate with you to offer products, services and events of special interest to you
  • To develop new insights into your needs now and into the future so that products and
    services can be specifically tailored for you
  • To conduct research into the scope and nature of Australian agribusiness
  • To manage our business
  • To comply with our legal obligations

Storing and protecting your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
alteration or disclosure.
Your data may be stored in paper or electronic format or both.
Where practicable, we implement practices and procedures to protect your data, including
restricted access networks and industry standard firewalls, encryption methods and password
protection.

What are the types of organisations to whom we might disclose your personal information?

  • Third party agents or organisations that are providing services to KG2, for example, printing
    and mailing houses, government agencies and data enhancement services.

Disclosure overseas

From time to time, we may use the services of third-party providers which may be located outside of
Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. These
recipients are required to keep the information confidential and to use it for no purpose other than
to provide the services in accordance with the terms of engagement.

Email

We retain the content of any email that you send us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do
so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including
where email abuse is suspected; as well, our response to you may be monitored for quality
assurance issues.

Website tracking

When you visit our website, we may collect information through software such as cookies. This
information may include:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • Whether you are a first time or repeat visitor
  • Whether you used a search engine to find us and if so, which engine
  • Where you were located at the time of your visit

If you do not want your personal information disclosed

For example, you wish to be excluded from commercial mailing lists, direct marketing phone calls
and emails, please advise our staff either by phone or email.
You can “opt out” at any time following the How to Contact us link to privacy@kg2.com.au

How can you access personal information that is held by us and seek the correction of information where necessary?

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. To request access, please
contact our Privacy Officer (see ‘How to contact KG2′ below) in writing with as much detail as
possible as to when the information was provided and to whom or as part of which study.
Please be aware that we will take the minimum steps necessary to ensure that the individual seeking
access is in fact the individual the personal information is about.
If you want to update your information because it is inaccurate, outdated or incomplete, please
contact we so that we can amend your record.
If you want to be removed from our database, you can use the same contact details to simply
arrange this with us at any time.

Privacy complaints or concerns

We recognise and respect that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know
if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices. If you wish to make a
complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or discuss any concerns you may
have with our handling of your personal information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’
below). If you make a complaint about your privacy to us, we will promptly acknowledge receipt of
your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 14 days. If you are unhappy with
the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Compliance with privacy legislation

Our privacy policy complies with our obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, the Freedom of
Information Act (Cth) 1982, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP
Guidelines and the Archives Act (Cth) 1983.

Changes to the privacy policy

From time to time we may review and amend this privacy policy and we reserve the right to do so at
any time. We will amend this policy if there are either changes to our practices or the relevant
Privacy legislation. The details of recent amendments and the date they were made will be detailed
below. Any amendment to our privacy policies will be reflected in this Privacy Policy Statement.

How to contact us

For any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how
we have handled your Personal Information, please contact our nominated Privacy Officer, using the
contact details below. Any query or complaint regarding our privacy policy is very important to us
and will be addressed in a timely and respectful manner. If you have any other queries or concerns
about your privacy rights or the way in which we manage your personal information, then please
feel free to contact us from Monday to Friday between 10:00am and 5.00pm AEST on 1300 654
004 or via email on privacy@kg2.com.au

Our Mailing address

The Privacy Officer

Level 2, 619 Pacific Hwy

St Leonards NSW 2065

AUSTRALIA